Potentate City
1916-17 Alexander B. Andrews Raleigh d. 10/21/46
1918 Dr. J. C. Braswell Whitakers d. 1929
1919 - 20 William A. French Wilmington 8/2/1876 ~ 1/20/35
1921 William R. Smith Raleigh d. 1945
1922 John H. Alexander Fayetteville ~
1923 Raymond C. Dunn Enfield d. 1945
1924 Jake T. Lassiter Rocky Mount 9/4/1881 ~ 5/64
1925 Furman N. Bridgers Wilson 5/20/1878 ~ 10/23/56
1926 Leroy C. Robertson, Jr. Wilmington ~
1927 Fred D. Crowsen Goldsboro d. 4/15/1934
1928 Harry Storr Raleigh ~
1929 Dr. John B. Griggs Elizabeth City ~
1930 Hubert M. Poteat Wake Forest 12/12/1886 ~ 1/29/58
1931 Tom L. Simmons Rocky Mount d. 1/6/1962
1932 Dr. Job Taylor Roanoke Rapids 1/2/1876 ~ 1/17/36
1933 Dr. Jesse H. Epperson Durham 9/4/1889 - 7/27/58
1934 Orliss H. Shoemaker Wilmington ~
1935 Charles E. Wethington Goldsboro ~
1936 Millard F. McKeel Washington d. 10/14/50
1937 Rev. Creasy K. Proctor Oxford 9/4/1889 ~ 6/15/46
1938 Dr. Robert T. Allen Lumberton d. 1945
1939 Lee L. Gravely Rocky Mount ~
1940 J. C. B. Ehringhaus Elizabeth City ~
1941 William C. Woodard Rocky Mount ~
1942 Dr. D. Ashton Morris Durham ~
1943 Luther A. Raney Wilmington 8/21/18 ~ 7/73
1944 George W. Waters Goldsboro 11/23/1891 - 9/20/1959
1945 J. Edward Allen Warrenton 6/8/1886 - 1/9/78
1946 N. Edward Edgerton Raleigh 6/14/1898 ~ 3/6/1995
1947 William J. Bundy Greenville 2/19/00 - 6/27/70
1948 Dr. George E. Bell Wilson 4/7/07 ~ 5/26/56
1949 Frank I. Watson Raleigh 7/4/16 ~ 5/26/90
1950 Sam S. Toler, Jr. Rocky Mount ~
1951 Marcus G. Carpenter Durham 6/3/1898 ~ 9/15/1985
1952 John J. Burney Wilmington ~
1953 Lester H. Gillikin Goldsboro 8/23/11 ~ 8/13/1959
1954 J. Ed Rooker, Jr. Warrenton ~
1955 J. Leroy Allen Raleigh ~
1956 Clarence H. Parker Belcross 6/4/00 - 4/23/1961
1957 Dr. Ralph L. Fike Wilson 3/14/1905 - 3/30/1959
1958 Otis M. Banks Cary 6/13/11 ~ 9/1/73
1959 Clyde G. McAuley Rocky Mount 7/31/03 ~ 4/23/95
1960 Ottis G. Sawyer Durham 8/6/02 ~ 4/25/89
1961 Horace T. King Wilmington 12/27/11 ~ 7/18/01
1962 William A. Prince Goldsboro 4/19/02 ~ 7/22/1989
1963 Charles A. Harris Roxboro in minutes 1/81
1964 Herbert T. Ruffin Raleigh 10/31/1898 ~ 10/19/86
1965 Harvey W. Smith Beaufort 1/20/08 ~ 2/23/1976
1966 T. Bruce Boyette Wilson 10/12/21 ~ 2/16/12
1967 Arthur T. Moore Fayetteville 10/23/05 ~ 7/   /77
1968 Robert L. Sides Rocky Mount 9/26/05 ~ 9/83
1969 Edgar R. Higgins Durham 9/18/20 ~ 2/86
1970 Luther M. Cromartie Wilmington 11/27/12 ~ 5/28/89
1971 N. Donald Bell Goldsboro 11/5/09 ~ Feb. 84
1972 Alan DeLeon Gray Oxford d. 1984
1973 Robert N. Bass Raleigh 1/18/14 ~ 9/25/99
1974 Robert L. Pugh New Bern 7/15/02 ~ 9/17/79
1975 William R. Redding Wilson 3/5/14 ~ 1/26/98
1976 David C. Smith Fayetteville 1910 ~ 2/2/80
1977 L. Frank Jones Rocky Mount 3/9/19 ~ 1/8/02
1978 Dr. John P. Gore Durham b. 4/20/18 ~ ??
1979 John R. Godwin Wilmington 9/7/20 ~ 5/25/96
1980 Berl M. Kahn Goldsboro 3/3/13 ~ 3/15/93
1981 Robert W. Safrit, Jr. Beaufort 9/13/08 ~ 7/28/91
1982 James W. Brewer Greenville 1/23/12 ~ 1/30/99
1983 Cecil T. Boyette Wilson 12/7/22 ~ 1/16/95
1984 Willis D. Brown Fayetteville
1985 C. E. Carpenter Rocky Mount 9/18/23 ~ 1/11/97
1986 Layton Rhew Durham
1987 L. R. "Pete" Thomas New Bern
1988 Albert Parker Supply
1989 John W. VanRoekel Goldsboro
1990 Fred Oglesby Beaufort
1991 Edward D. Hartsell Greenville 9/1/26 ~ 1/16/11
1992 Arnold L. Brown Middlesex 7/9/33 ~ 10/9/07
1993 David Matthews Fayetteville
1994 Bobby Dixon Rocky Mount 4/13/36 ~ 1/26/13
1995 Bobby L. Womble Durham 2/7/36 ~ 6/10/03
1996 John S. Phillips New Bern 12/21/23 ~ 8/20/97
1997 Lloyd Tyndall Wilmington
1998 John Cox Goldsboro 7/13/29 ~ 4/9/02
1999 J. Eley Newsome Jamesville
2000 Hugh T. Hardee, Jr. Greenville
2001 Joe I. Joyner Wilson 11/26/29 ~ 5/1/14
2002 Stuart W. Lewis Spring Lake
2003 Bobby G. Webb Rocky Mount
2004 M. Brack Wilson Clayton
2005 Thomas W. Boyd Arapahoe
2006 C. Olen Smith, Jr. Watha
2007 Alton Wayne Edwards Goldsboro
2008 Robert Forrest Waller Kinston
2009 Ralph Aubrey Nichols Lucama
2010 Michael G. Farrell Fayetteville  
2011 Bruce A. Bulluck Nashville  
2012 Steve M. Norris Ash  
2013 Ken M. Bennett New Bern  
2014 Ricky E. Jackson Carolina Beach
2015 Jerry R. Tillett Manteo  
2016 Cale Grady Albertson

 
 

Contact the Office Manager
Sudan Shrine Center observes the following Holidays:
• New Years Day • Good Friday• Independence Day • Memorial Day
• Labor Day • Thanksgiving and Friday after• Christmas and one other day
Office Hours: 8:30 - 5:00

Copyright ©2008-11 Sudan Shriners. All rights reserved.